Baronage header

header - To All and Sundry

Gary, Baron de Richecourt states that the very first record on his family in England was found in Berkshire (but does not give the date) and then claims that his "family traces their ancestral roots back to Norman origin before the year 1100" ~ which is incredible. What he doubtless means to state is that his family CLAIMS ancestral roots in Norman times. To trace a descent to "before the year 1100" would require probatory evidence that for his family is not known to exist.

The story of the Lordship of the Isle of Wight begins here ~

Before the Norman conquest, the title of Lord of the Isle of Wight did not exist. It was first granted by William the Conqueror to his kinsman William Fitz Osborne who subsequently founded Carisbrooke Priory. His Lordship of the Island was fairly short-lived. He was killed in battle in Flanders in 1070 and was succeeded by his son
Corrections and Comments
Roger de Breteville, Earl of Hereford. This Earl conspired against the King and was sentenced to perpetual imprisonment, with the confiscation of his lands. He died in prison and his lands and titles remained with the crown until Henry I granted the Lordship to ....
Roger de Breteuil. "Breteville" was not an alternative spelling.
Richard de Redvers. The Lordship of the Island was considered a very high honour. Richard adopted the style, Earl of Devonshire and Lord of the Isle of Wight. He died in 1140, in the reign of King Stephen and was succeeded by his son .... Richard de Reviers. "Redvers" is a later spelling. The Lordship of the Island was valued for its rents, not its "very high honour" ~ a concept of later times. Richard did not adopt the style of Earl, and he died on 8 September 1107, not in 1140.
Baldwin, a supporter of Empress Maud against King Stephen. He fortified his castle and the Island against Stephen but was defeated and fled the kingdom. He was reinstated when Stephen and Maud settled their differences. Baldwin died in 1159,in the reign of Henry II and was succeeded by his son .... Baldwin de Reviers was the first Earl of the family, being so created before the midsummer of 1141. He was Earl of Devon, not Devonshire (a separate title created five centuries later). He died 4 June 1155, not in 1159.
Richard, Earl of Devonshire, who died in 1162 and was, in turn succeeded by his son ....

Richard de Reviers, 2nd Earl of Devon. He died 21 or 27 April 1162.
Baldwin de Redvers, who died without a son and was succeeded by his brother ....

Baldwin de Reviers, 3rd Earl of Devon, died in May 1188
Richard, who died in 1184, also without a son. The title then passed to Richard's uncle .... Richard de Reviers, 4th Earl of Devon, died 19 August in or before 1193
William de Vernon, 2nd son of the 1st Earl of Devonshire of the name Baldwin. William styled himself Earl of the Isle of Wight. He was one of the Barons oppressed by King John and may well have been present at the signing, by King John, of the Great Charter (Magna Carta), at Runnymede in 1215 (although there is no evidence to support this). William died in 1216, the 1st year of the reign of Henry III and was succeeded by his Grandson ... William de Reviers (aka de Vernon), 5th Earl of Devon, was the 3rd and last surviving son of the 1st Earl. He did not style himself "Earl of the Isle of Wight" but to the contrary is on record as "Ego Willelmus de Redveriis Comes Devon". He was not oppressed by King John, of whom he was a consistent supporter. He died 8th or 10th September 1217, not in 1216 (which was the year in which his son Baldwin de Reviers died).
Baldwin, 3rd Earl of Devonshire and Lord of the Isle of Wight died soon after his Grandfather and title passed to his son .... This man never existed.
(The son of the 5th Earl, Baldwin de Reviers, predeceased his father. His son succeeded as 6th Earl.)
Baldwin, 4th Earl of Devonshire inherited the title when still a minor. He later married Amicia, daughter of the Earl of Gloucester and they had a son, Baldwin and a daughter Isabella. Baldwin de Reviers, 6th Earl of Devon (not the 3rd or 4th Earl by any system of counting), grandson of the 5th Earl, died 15 February 1244/5
Baldwin, 5th Earl of Devonshire and Lord of the Isle of Wight was said to have been poisoned, and his only son, John, having died at the age of 10, succession passed to .... Baldwin de Reviers, 7th Earl of Devon. We have found no authority for the allegation that he was poisoned. He died in France before 13 September 1262, and as his son John died an infant, his sister Isabella succeeded him.
Isabella, who did not obtain Lordship of the Island until the death of her Mother, Amicia, in 1284. She married William de Fortibus, Earl of Albemarle, and surviving him, was styled Countess of Albemarle and Devon and Lady of the Isle of Wight. Isabella's mother died shortly before 14 May 1292, not in 1284, and Isabella had livery of her brother's lands 17 August 1263, less than a year after he died. She died 10 November 1293 with no surviving children. Her cousin and heir, Hugh de Courtenay, was made Earl in 1334/5.

There is little to be gained by proceeding further. What has been seen so far is a sequence of incorrect dates, a successor who never existed, a totally wrong assignment of political loyalty, an irrational system of numbering the holders of the earldom, and a title - Devonshire - that would not be created until 1603 (these mistakes numbering 17 in total)

And yet, and yet, search engines have doubtless found this disinformation, have recorded it for the guidance of students who might wish to examine the descent of the Lordship of the Isle of Wight, or of the Earldom of Devonshire (now a Dukedom), and set such students on the path of failure or, at least, towards the ridicule of their tutors.

And how can this type of publication be excused? If it was prompted by vanity. "Look at me! I'm Lord of the Manor and Grand Master of the Noble Order of the Sword, and these are my origins in the Lordship of the Island that held my manorial lordship (or trademark)!" ~ then it cannot be excused.

But such a sloppy approach, such pseudo-scholarship, cannot be excused anyway.




Previous page
The Current Magazine Contents Page
© 2000 The Baronage Press and Pegasus Associates